Fox Valley Outstanding Citizenship in 2017

 

Dominic GattiDominic Gatti, senior at York Community High School in Elmhurst, is one of the proud winners in 2017 of the SAR Outstanding Citizenship award, presented by Compatriot Kevin Alcott from the Fox Valley SAR Chapter. Also shown is the DAR Outstanding Citizenship winner Kristie Paus.

The Fox Valley Chapter is proud to recognize the Outstanding Students in Citizenship in the Class of 2017. These graduating seniors were selected by their high schools as the best student in Citizenship based on the criteria of: Dependability, Honesty, Courtesy, Respect, Leadership and Patriotism.

 
Get Directions to the Revolutionary War Soldier's Grave Nearest Each High School
 

Outstanding Citizenship Awardees for 2016-2017

County 2016-2017 Winner High School Town
DeKalb  Zachary Robert Butler  Genoa-Kingston High School  Genoa
 Joseph Chacko  Hinckley-Big Rock High School  Hinckley
 Warner Allison Hellyer  Sandwich High School  Sandwich
 Anthony Bernhard  Seneca High School  Seneca
 Jacob Madden  Sycamore High School  Sycamore
DuPage  Jacob McAloon  Addison High School  Addison
 Max Tuttle  Benet Academy  Lisle
 Anthony Rosario  Downers Grove North High School  Downers Grove
 Kenneth Kruse  Downers Grove South High School  Downers Grove
 Joseph Andrews  Fenton High School  Bensenville
 Renata Leighton  Glenbard East High School  Lombard
 Cameron Clark  Glenbard North High School  Carol Stream
 Michael Setzke  Glenbard West High School  Glen Ellyn
 Joseph Miscimarra  Hinsdale Central High School  Hinsdale
 John Hoffman  Immaculate Conception High School  Elmhurst
 Andrew David Sima  Lisle High School  Lisle
 Jonathan Anderson  Metea Valley High School  Aurora
 Sean Garvy  St. Francis High School  Wheaton
 Maxwell Lawson Smith  West Chicago Community High School  West Chicago
 Zoe Okon  Westmont High School  Westmont
 Jonah Jones  Wheaton Academy  West Chicago
 Annika Nelson  Wheaton North High School  Wheaton
 Andrew Johnston  Wheaton Warrenville South High School  Wheaton
 Isis Perez  Willowbrook High School  Villa Park
 Dominic Gatti  York Community High School  Elmhurst
Grundy  Shane McTague  Morris Community High School  Morris
Kane  Logan Mitzel  Aurora Central Catholic High School  Aurora
 Matthew Wazio  Batavia High School  Batavia
 Elliott Wittmeyer  Elgin Academy  Elgin
 Miguel Galarza  Marmion Academy  Aurora
 Steven Foy  Mooseheart High School  Mooseheart
 Rachel Groth  Rosary High School  Aurora
 Joseph Cannizzaro  St. Charles North High School  St. Charles
 Andrew Wilson  Streamwood High School  Streamwood
Kankakee  Ethan William Joseph Powers  Bishop McNamara Catholic High School  Kankakee
 Ethan Schneider  Grant Park High School  Grant Park
 Zachary Runner  Kankakee High School  Kankakee
 Grant Andrew Prairie  Kankakee Trinity Academy  Kankakee
Kendall  Conner Christian  Newark Community High School  Newark
 Mason John Madalinski  Oswego East High School  Oswego
 Nicholas Marra  Oswego High School  Oswego
 Julia Megazzini  Yorkville High School  Yorkville
LaSalle  Jessica Kurkowski  LaSalle-Peru High School  LaSalle
 Samuel William Hettel  Marquette Academy  Ottawa
 Lucas Anderson  Mendota Township High School  Mendota
 Andrew Felty  Ottawa High School  Ottawa
 Taylor Morganegg  Serena High School  Serena
 Austin Pfau  Somonauk High School  Somonauk
Will  Tyler Bireline  Beecher High School  Beecher
 Jack Surin  Joliet Catholic High School  Joliet
 Angel Bautista  Joliet Central High School  Joliet
 Casey Orichuela  Joliet Township H.S. - West Campus  Joliet
 Timothy Lutz  Lincoln-Way East High School  Frankfort
 Austin Stis  Neuqua Valley High School  Naperville
 Cole Patrick Hilliard  Peotone High School  Peotone
 Julia Munoz  Plainfield East High School  Plainfield
 William Karabel  Providence Catholic High School  New Lenox
 Carson Anderson  Reed-Custer High School  Braidwood
 Robert Michael Shields  Wilmington High School  Wilmington