icon

Fox Valley Outstanding Citizenship in 2018

 

Charles DawesGrant Theisen, a senior at Downers Grove North High School, is one of the proud winners in 2018 of the SAR Outstanding Citizenship award. This award was presented to him by Compatriot Charles Dawes from the Fox Valley SAR Chapter.

The Fox Valley Chapter is proud to recognize the Outstanding Students in Citizenship in the Class of 2018. These graduating seniors were selected by their high schools as the best student in Citizenship based on the criteria of: Dependability, Honesty, Courtesy, Respect, Leadership and Patriotism.

 
Get Directions to the Revolutionary War Soldier's Grave Nearest Each High School
 

Outstanding Citizenship Awardees for 2017-2018

County 2016-2017 Winner High School Town
DeKalb  Mitchell Halat  Genoa-Kingston High School  Genoa
 Subin Soman  Hinckley-Big Rock High School  Hinckley
 Tara Ingrid Bohnstedt  Sandwich High School  Sandwich
 Dominik Sticha  Seneca High School  Seneca
 Stephen Poorten  Sycamore High School  Sycamore
DuPage  Collen McCormack  Benet Academy  Lisle
 Grant Alexander Theisen  Downers Grove North High School  Downers Grove
 Matthew Burrows  Downers Grove South High School  Downers Grove
 Madeline Novak  Glenbard East High School  Lombard
 George Joseph  Glenbard North High School  Carol Stream
 Tyler Wyka  Glenbard South High School  Glen Ellyn
 Luke Farnum  Glenbard West High School  Glen Ellyn
 Charles Johns  Hinsdale Central High School  Hinsdale
 Peter Jordan  Immaculate Conception High School  Elmhurst
 Terrence Lin  Lisle High School  Lisle
 Noah Daniel Elston  Metea Valley High School  Aurora
 Hubert Ni Wang  Naperville North High School  Naperville
 Heidi Prebys  St. Francis High School  Wheaton
 Alejandro Munoz  West Chicago Community High School  West Chicago
 Jasper Requiron  Westmont High School  Westmont
 Kole Bowling  Wheaton Academy  West Chicago
 Lindsay Alcock  Wheaton North High School  Wheaton
 Matthew James Hildebrand  Wheaton Warrenville South High School  Wheaton
 Shawn Pieper  Willowbrook High School  Villa Park
 Giovanni Eligio Rodriguez  York Community High School  Elmhurst
Grundy  Spencer McDaniel  Gardner-South Wilmington Twp H.S.  Gardner
Kane  Zachary Smith  Aurora Central Catholic High School  Aurora
 Alex Kanai  Aurora Christian High School  Aurora
 Tony Nicolade  Aurora East High School  Aurora
 Aidan Meadows  Batavia High School  Batavia
 Caitlin Sharma  Elgin Academy  Elgin
 Jesus Ponpa  Marmion Academy  Aurora
 Styles Redmond  Mooseheart High School  Mooseheart
 Madeline McCabe Powers  Rosary High School  Aurora
 Connor Broshar  St. Charles North High School  St. Charles
 Collan William O'Neill  St. Edward Catholic High School  Elgin
 Jordan Ramirez  Streamwood High School  Streamwood
 Jonah Weisler  Waubonsie Valley High School  Aurora
Kankakee  Jonathon Storer  Bishop McNamara Catholic High School  Kankakee
 Weston Kusinski  Grant Park High School  Grant Park
 Percy W. Dean  Kankakee Trinity Academy  Kankakee
Kendall  Mikayla Marie Williams  Newark Community High School  Newark
 Adam Tupper  Oswego East High School  Oswego
 Christopher K. Grady  Oswego High School  Oswego
 Kimberly Batdorf  Yorkville High School  Yorkville
LaSalle  Gabrielle Sawin  LaSalle-Peru High School  LaSalle
 Branden Michael Scherer  Marquette Academy  Ottawa
 Samuel Becker  Mendota Township High School  Mendota
 Slaten P. Swords  Ottawa High School  Ottawa
 Jasper Ryan Banister  Serena High School  Serena
 Jacob Dubois  Somonauk High School  Somonauk
Will  Samuel Ruckman  Beecher High School  Beecher
 Leida Sierra  Bolingbrook High School  Bolingbrook
 Matthew Gochee  Joliet Catholic High School  Joliet
 Jack Lewis  Joliet Central High School  Joliet
 Madeline Blaauw  Joliet Township H.S. - West Campus  Joliet
 Jared Robert Scott Bachman  Lincoln-Way Central High School  New Lennox
 Kevin Meaux  Lincoln-Way East High School  Frankfort
 Karina Isabel Orozco  Neuqua Valley High School  Naperville
 Haiden Smith  Peotone High School  Peotone
 A'Maiya Allen  Plainfield East High School  Plainfield
 Dominick Ambrose  Providence Catholic High School  New Lenox
 Jacob Beyer  Reed-Custer High School  Braidwood
 Alexander Jackson Day  Wilmington High School  Wilmington