Fox Valley Outstanding Citizenship Awards

 

Kevin AlcottThe Fox Valley chapter participates in the Illinois SAR Outstanding Citizenship program. Kevin Alcott (e-mail him) oversees the program, distributing Outstanding Citizenship certificates to 82 high schools each year. These schools, listed below by county, are linked to their websites.

These embossed certificates are presented to the outstanding senior, male or female, in citizenship at the school's awards assembly. In addition to the certificate, a pin is included as part of the annual award. The outstanding senior is selected by the school based on: Dependability, Honesty, Courtesy, Respect, Leadership and Patriotism.

 
Winners Class of 2014
Michael Nelson
Winners Class of 2015
Michael Sulwer
Winners Class of 2016
Bob Krissinger
Winners Class of 2009
Bob Baird and Winners
Winners Class of 2010
Bob Baird and Temple Holmes
Winners Class of 2011
Bob Baird
Winners Class of 2012
Bob Baird
Winners Class of 2013
Bob Baird
Winners Class of 2004
Don Parrish and Prescott
Winners Class of 2005
Ian Fletcher and Bob Baird
Winners Class of 2006
Jeff Kauther and Pat Claar
Winners Class of 2007
David Zucker and Ryan Jahn
Winners Class of 2008
Bob Baird and Winners
 

Most of the 82 high schools served by the Fox Valley Chapter are less than 8 miles from the grave of a Revolutionary War soldier. All high schools are less than a 30 minute drive from the grave of a Patriot.

The nearest Patriot grave is listed for each school. Click number of miles for driving directions to the grave.

 

Outstanding Citizenship High Schools and their Patriot

County High School Town Closest Patriot Miles
DeKalb  DeKalb High School DeKalb 60115 Abner Powers 19.77
 Genoa-Kingston High School Genoa 60135 Abner Powers 18.78
 Hiawatha Jr/Sr High School Kirkland 60146 Abner Powers 26.57
 Hinckley-Big Rock High School Hinckley 60520 Daniel Burroughs 15.79
 Indian Creek High School Shabbona 60550 Daniel Burroughs 28.15
 Sandwich High School Sandwich 60548 Daniel Burroughs 7.35
 Somonauk High School Somonauk 60552 Daniel Burroughs 10.96
 Sycamore High School Sycamore 60552 Abner Powers 13.36
DuPage  Addison Trail High School Addison 60101 Gideon Warner 8.95
 Benet Academy Lisle 60532 John Dudley 3.26
 Downers Grove North High School Downers Grove 60515 John Dudley 9.02
 Downers Grove South High School Downers Grove 60516 John Dudley 8.01
 Fenton High School Bensenville 60106 Aaron Miner 7.21
 Glenbard East High School Lombard 60148 Gideon Warner 7.29
 Glenbard North High School Carol Stream 60188 Gideon Warner 4.46
 Glenbard South High School Glen Ellyn 60137 Gideon Warner 7.06
 Glenbard West High School Glen Ellyn 60137 Gideon Warner 4.51
 Hinsdale Central High School Hinsdale 60521 John Dudley 14.67
 Hinsdale South High School Darien 60561 John Dudley 10.91
 Immaculate Conception High School Elmhurst 60126 Gideon Warner 12.03
 Lake Park High School Roselle 60172 Aaron Miner 7.40
 Lisle High School Lisle 60532 John Dudley 5.13
 Marquette Manor Baptist Academy Downers Grove 60516 John Dudley 8.86
 Montini Catholic High School Lombard 60148 Gideon Warner 11.99
 Naperville Central High School Naperville 60540 John Dudley 0.69
 Naperville North High School Naperville 60563 John Dudley 1.77
 St. Francis High School Wheaton 60187 Gideon Warner 3.38
 Timothy Christian High School Elmhurst 60126 Gideon Warner 13.60
 West Chicago Community High School West Chicago 60185 Gideon Warner 4.43
 Westmont High School Westmont 60559 John Dudley 11.86
 Wheaton Academy West Chicago 60185 Gideon Warner 4.04
 Wheaton North High School Wheaton 60187 Gideon Warner 0.93
 Wheaton-Warrenville South HS Wheaton 60187 Gideon Warner 3.01
 Willowbrook High School Villa Park 60181 Gideon Warner 12.77
 York Community High School Elmhurst 60126 Gideon Warner 11.21
Kane  Aurora Central Catholic High School Aurora 60506 Frederick Vaughan 5.50
 Aurora Christian High School Aurora 60506 Frederick Vaughan 6.39
 Aurora East High School Aurora 60505 Frederick Vaughan 1.52
 Aurora West High School Aurora 60506 Frederick Vaughan 3.28
 Bartlett High School Bartlett 60103 Gideon Warner 7.52
 Batavia High School Batavia 60510 John Gowdy 1.98
 Central High School Burlington 60109 Abner Powers 5.66
 Dundee-Crown High School Carpentersville 60110 Aaron Miner 19.19
 Elgin Academy Elgin 60120 William Bennett 12.36
 Elgin High School Elgin 60120 William Bennett 14.47
 Fox Valley Lutheran Academy Elgin 60123 William Bennett 12.04
 Geneva Community High School Geneva 60134 John Gowdy 3.22
 Hampshire High School Hampshire 60140 Abner Powers 13.73
 Illinois Math & Science Academy Aurora 60506 Frederick Vaughan 5.47
 Kaneland Senior High School Maple Park 60151 Abner Powers 8.48
 Larkin High School Elgin 60123 William Bennett 10.84
 Marmion Military Academy Aurora 60504 John Gowdy 6.48
 Mooseheart High School Mooseheart 60539 John Gowdy 3.75
 Rosary High School Aurora 60506 Frederick Vaughan 4.56
 St. Charles East High School St. Charles 60174 William Bennett 9.42
 St. Charles North High School St. Charles 60175 William Bennett 6.66
 St. Edward Catholic High School Elgin 60123 William Bennett 12.12
 Streamwood High School Streamwood 60107 Aaron Miner 13.95
 Waubonsie Valley High School Aurora 60504 Frederick Vaughan 5.93
Kendall  Newark Community High School Newark 60541 Henry Misner 2.16
 Oswego High School Oswego 60543 Frederick Vaughan 4.83
 Oswego East High School Oswego 60543 Frederick Vaughan 5.09
 Plano High School Plano 60545 Daniel Burroughs 2.75
 Yorkville High School Yorkville 60560 Daniel Burroughs 3.88
Will  Beecher High School Beecher 60401 William Hewes 7.13
 Bolingbrook High School Bolingbrook 60440 John Dudley 7.60
 Crete-Monee High School Crete 60417 William Hewes 0.47
 Illinois-Lutheran High School Crete 60417 William Hewes 0.44
 Joliet Catholic Academy Joliet 60435 John Cook 4.76
 Joliet Township H.S. - Central Campus Joliet 60432 John Cook 1.39
 Joliet Township H.S. - West Campus Joliet 60435 John Cook 4.66
 Lincoln-Way Central High School New Lenox 60451 Charles Denny 3.94
 Lincoln-Way East High School Frankfort 60423 Charles Denny 3.62
 Lockport Township H.S. - East Campus Lockport 60441 John Cook 5.37
 Neuqua Valley High School Naperville 60564 John Dudley 6.61
 Peotone High School Peotone 60468 William Hewes 15.45
 Plainfield HS - Central Campus Plainfield 60544 John Cook 10.72
 Plainfield South High School Plainfield 60544 Frederick Vaughan 16.70
 Providence Catholic High School New Lenox 60451 John Cook 3.61
 Reed-Custer High School Braidwood 60408 John Cook 25.66
 Romeoville High School Romeoville 60446 John Cook 8.78
 Wilmington High School Wilmington 60481 John Cook 18.40